National Nati news / Politics
Written by: ngatiporou.com
13 Aug 2015

Nominations have now closed for the Te Runanganui o Ngati Porou 2015 Elected Representatives Election. Two Elected Representatives are required for each Rohenga Tipuna, one of which must be Noho Kaenga.

The confirmed candidates (in alphabetical order) are:

Rohenga Tipuna 1 - Potikirua ki Whangaokeno

  • KARAITIANA Tina (Kei Te Whenua)
  • KOHERE Rei (Noho Kaenga)
  • PAHURU-HURIWAI Ani (Noho Kaenga)
  • PUKETAPU-WATSON Huti (Noho Kaenga)

Rohenga Tipuna 2 - Whangaokeno ki Waiapu

  • GOLDSMITH Keryn (Kei Te Whenua)
  • GOLDSMITH Victor (Kei Te Whenua)
  • HIRSCHFELD Charl (Kei Te Whenua)
  • IRWIN Kathie (Kei Te Whenua)
  • MAHUIKA Matanuku (Noho Kaenga)
  • PAPUNI April (Noho Kaenga)
  • TANGAERE Patrick (Noho Kaenga)
  • TIBBLE Tiwana Ohorere (Kei Te Whenua)

Rohenga Tipuna 3 - Pohautea ki Te Onepoto

  • TANGAERE BALDWIN Lilian (Noho Kaenga)
  • TAWHIWHIRANGI Heni (Noho Kaenga)
  • WALKER Ngarangi (Noho Kaenga)

Rohenga Tipuna 4 - Te Onepoto ki Rahuimanuka

  • HEI HEI Michael (Kei Te Whenua)
  • PHILIP-BARBARA Glenis Hiria (Kei Te Whenua)
  • REEDY-TAARE Mei (Kei Te Whenua)
  • WALKER Lionel Raymond (Kei Te Whenua)
  • WARMENHOVEN Marijke (Noho Kaenga)
  • WARMENHOVEN Tui Aroha (Noho Kaenga)

Rohenga Tipuna 5 - Rahuimanuka ki Mataahu

  • KUPENGA Te Rau (Kei Te Whenua)
  • NGARIMU Elizabeth Tangi (Noho Kaenga)
  • PARATA Selwyn Tanetoa (Noho Kaenga)
  • SOUTAR Barry James (Kei Te Whenua)
  • TUHURA Kuini Moehau (Noho Kaenga)

Rohenga Tipuna 6 - Mataahu ki Kokoronui

  • CHAMBERS Jack (Noho Kaenga)
  • KALE Fiona (Kei Te Whenua)
  • PEWHAIRANGI Kody Koroumatai (Noho Kaenga)
  • RAIHANIA Na (Kei Te Whenua)
  • TIBBLE Rhonda Maxine (Kei Te Whenua)
  • WHAREHINGA Josh (Noho Kaenga)

Rohenga Tipuna 7 - Kokoronui ki Te Toka a Taiau

  • BLACKMAN Kelly (Noho Kaenga)
  • GIBSON Harata (Charlotte) (Noho Kaenga)
  • OLSEN-RATANA Tina (Kei Te Whenua)
  • TANGOHAU Maui (Noho Kaenga)
  • TE MOMO Fiona (Kei Te Whenua)
  • TUHIWAI- RURU Rawiri Karaitiana (Kei Te Whenua)

As there were more nominations received than vacancies for the Elected Representative positions, elections will be held by postal and internet voting to confirm the Elected Representatives.

Voting papers will be posted from Monday 14 September 2015. Voting will close at 12pm noon on Wednesday 14 October 2015.

Each eligible Adult Member registered with their Rohenga Tipuna will receive a voting paper and a candidate sheet listing the names and profiles of the candidates standing for election in their respective Rohenga Tipuna. Each Adult Member may vote for up to two candidates. The Te Runanganui o Ngati Porou Trust Deed states that at least one of the successful candidates for each Rohenga Tipuna must be Noho Kaenga (resident mai i Potikirua ki Te Toka a Taiau).

Anthony Morton
Chief Returning Officer - Te Runanganui o Ngati Porou
PO Box 3138, Christchurch
0800 666 033
elections@electionz.com

Download confirmed candidate list here

Tukuna mai o whakaaro

Comments

Kelly Blackman

Kiora ra, tokohia ngā e taea te poti atu?? Mai i kokoronui ki te toka taiau!!

How do I check if I can vote

Mana tonu ana taku ingoa i te rārangi pooti?

Please send me voting registration forms to my address:

Hana fields
92 pinehaven rd
Pinehaven 5019
Wellington